Saturday, September 4, 2010

Happy 5th Anniversary

Hi folks,

It's my wedding anniversary today. I am watching a late nite movie(@home) with hubby now.something we used to do often when we were courting.

Kids are in bed now..
We are watching a good and inspiring movie, " Tuesday with Morrie". Will share more bout it soon..

Back to movie...

Cheers! :)

Friday, September 3, 2010

Holiday and Getaway

Hi folks,
On Merdeka Day, my family and I had a gathering over at my sister's place to visit her and her new baby girl.
At the same time, it's our annual reunion with a bunch of close friends....friends whom we have known before all of us got married.
It's a fortune to have such friends, where you can talk about everything under the sun, and one which grows old and grow wiser along with you!
Next trip, we'll be heading North, to Penang!
Any nice vegetarian food there? We'll be staying at Tune Hotel...time to check out what's nice over there....
At the same time, we'll be heading there to visit my younger brother actually....a short visiting trip...
If u have some nice places we can go to with kids in Penang, pls. do share with me!
Enjoy a good weekend folks!

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Bookfest Malaysia 2010 海外华文书市, 4 to 12 September 2010

Hi folks!
This is one of the book fair my dad always look forward to!!

Bookfest Malaysia 2010


 4 to 12 September 2010

Products Offered



Multimedia Products

Music CDs

and many more


Time : 10am – 10pm



Hall 1- 5

Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre

Kuala Lumpur City Centre

50088 Kuala Lumpur


Happy Book Hunting!

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Complimentary Cathay Cineplexes movie passes up for grabs, Sep 1-7, 2010

 Hi folks!
Wanna win a Complimentary Cathay Cineplexes movie pass?
Check out more details here:
Valid from Sep 1-7, 2010! 140 tickets to be given away daily!
Good Luck to us!

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Are You Moist Enough?

Hi folks!

Are You Moist Enough?

Have you ever seen heels like this?

I dreaded looking at heels like this!!! It can not only cause such a pain when it get in touch with water, it can be such an "unsightly" pain and imperfect match with a pair of lovely gold Jimmy Choo sandal like this:

Why would women suffer such a pain?

We ought to take a better care of our heels or to be more precise our Whole Body!

My heels are currently picture in this form below:


I am taking all the measures to protect it and keep it moisturized every single day by applying generous amount of vaseline lotion on my feet after shower everyday!! 

Vaseline has been the brand I trusted since my teens! I am sure everyone remembers this trusty tub below:

I am carrying this everywhere I go. It helped a lot for my lips, my skin and especially on my heels!

And yea, I am doing this not only to my heels alone. Working in an air-conditioned office everyday can really make our skin lose the moisture and glow!

Therefore, it's very important to keep our skin moisture too! 

When I was traveling Down Under, I am amazed to find not only a bottle of  hand wash in every washing area but a bottle of hand lotion too! They make it so convenient for everyone to keep their hand and skin moisturised! 

I am learning from them. Now in my office you will find a bottle of Vaseline(yes they come in new design not just in tub anymore!!!) which I diligently apply every morning as well as after I wash my hand to keep my hand moisturized.

And being born in a tropical country like Malaysia, we, Malaysians are blessed with sunny weather and lovely places to go about with our family and friends!

So the more important it is to take proper care to ensure our skin stay amazing (like a baby if possible..haha). 

Prevention is better than cure!

I am making it a habitual rites to apply lotions on my Body! How about you? What is your trusted rituals to take care of your skin and body? Do you go for massage and spa frequently?

Let's share!


Monday, August 30, 2010

Happy Merdeka Day and ...

Hi folks,
Tomorrow will be Malaysia 53th Birthday!
Hereby I like to wish my country a Happy Merdeka Day and may we prosper in strength, morality and integrity besides having a stable and robust economy :)
And for those of you who did not take leave(chosen or not a chosen decision, some profesion like doctors, restaurant owner, etc just have to keep open even though majority all in holiday mood...)
BUT..we have a enjoy a working Monday and look forward for a restful and happy holiday tomorrow!
Cheers and have a Cheerful Monday folks!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Farewell Nana...

Nana is my first few friends in the co. I joined this yr. Always jovial, positive & encouraging. She's heading back to Sarawak, wish her all d Best& good news alwiz! ;) KIT!