Saturday, March 5, 2011

Have you register your child for std 1?

Hi folks,

I have been trying to register online for Selangor school at this site but failed to access the page thus far...makes me anxious and upset...sigh...thought online application should be available 24/7? Did you face any difficulties in the registration process?

By the way, the online registration is only half of the whole process. After that, we will need to bring the following documents to the school we wish to register our kid for verification.

    * Birth certificate (original & photocopy)
    * MyKid (original & photocopy)
    * Parents' MyKad (original & photocopy)
    * Marriage certificate of parents (original & photocopy)
    * Utility bill with your address (TNB/water/telephone)
    * Health record card of the child with vaccination records
    * Self-addressed envelop of 4"x9" with 60 sen postage stamp

Wish me luck and I shall keep trying...any other option? I am thinking to register at the school instead if I still couldn't get the page by Monday....

Cheers to me & KY!

Friday, March 4, 2011

Shopping @ MyDear Warehouse Sale

bought shoes for nephew ;)

What I did during my break?

Hi folks!

So what have I done during my short break?

  1. I have run some errand to the bank; spent time rounding the area to get parking and finally get my things sorted out.
  2. Revise my yoga pose..did short session of yoga@home before getting near tozzz-land..
  3. Wash my comforter (with accident "nutritious spilled" from toilet-training kids)
  4. Clear the connetto ice-cream from the fridge (did I mentioned I am a big fan of ice-cream :P)
  5. Planning to take a long shower and go for brief shopping later...
Feels great to be taking a break!

To all folks!Have a restful weekend! Coming soon.....


Taking a break....

Hi folks!

I made the decision to take half day off today.......have been working non-stop since CNY...(yep, didn't take any leave during CNY at all...)

I am replenishing my "spinach" from Popeye today...much needed one to march on with super-duper busy schedule ahead!

So, what have I planned to do during my short half day break? No planning actually...

JUst wanna relax.....oh..and perhaps listen to the two CDs I won..and one of them is Maroon5 ;)

Heard of Maroon5?

Oh the tunes #Maroon5 brings to KL!! Grab a #MaxisHTC and you'll get their tickets at a 30% discount. 5 rockstar phones to choose from.


H1N1 is back in Klang Valley

Hi folks,

Today I heard over the radio that H1N1 is back in Klang Valley. A form four school student in Kajang is among three people who died from H1N1 this year.

15 of her 42 classmates had symptoms of cough or cold, while eight teachers screened had no influenza-like illness (ILI).

Seriously, we ought to be more stringent and persistent with the habits like washing hands and close our mouth when coughing, etc.

Take care everyone!

Cheers to a better health...hopefully H1N1 will leave us soon!

Thursday, March 3, 2011

A late but good start of the day

Hi folks,

With a cold rainy day...slippery drive carefully! I was stucked in a jam due to one car stalled in the middle of the road and another two cars kissing each other..phew..

Anyhow, hope everyone have a fruitful and lovely day!

Oh..yep...did we notice Friday is tomorrow?



Wednesday, March 2, 2011

#MilkADeal of the day: RM34 for Manicure + Pedicure + Deep Hydration Hand & Foot Scrub + Rejuvenating Hand & Foot Massage at #NailParadize .

#MilkADeal of the day: RM34 for Manicure + Pedicure + Deep Hydration Hand & Foot Scrub + Rejuvenating Hand & Foot Massage at #NailParadize .

Wow..super deal indeed...some pampering session for us mommies! Cool!

How does getting rewarded through sharing sounds like to you? Join #ChurpChurp today and bring more friends to the community!

How does getting rewarded through sharing sounds like to you? Join #ChurpChurp today and bring more friends to the community!

Hi folks! Do check out Churp Churp if you are a social media wannabe!

Pampering for mommies

Hi folks!

Are you craving for some pampering?

How does spending RM34 instead of RM86 for Manicure + Pedicure + Deep Hydration Hand & Foot Scrub + Rejuvenating Hand & Foot Massage at Nail Paradize sounds for you?


Check them out for yourself...

I too am craving for some ME time.


Carnival Umami Zone Members 2011

Hi folks!

Are you Umami Zone member? Then you might want to check out their Carnival 2011 :)





Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Are you tough Enough to be a vegan in Cuba?

Hi folks!

I just read of an article about the hurdles of vegan or even vegetarianism in Cuba at The Star Online, "

Cuba: Uphill battle for vegans"

When elsewhere in the world, vegetarianism is gaining proponents who cite evidence that eating less meat is good for your heart and reduces the risk of certain types of cancer.

In Cuba, the island's handful of vegetarians face an uphill battle. Meat is such a central pillar of the Cuban diet, or at least the idea of the Cuban diet, that the rare decision to embrace vegetarianism is widely seen as bordering on insanity.

Cubans' love affair with meat is linked to the country's "special period" – an era of extreme hardship and acute food shortages in the early 1990s.
Cubans experienced true hunger during those dark years, missing many meals, making do with very small and unappetising ones, and going months without meat. "The 'special period' really hurt the cause of vegetarianism in this country. Meat became an obsession for people who lived through that time."
For full article go to The Star Online.

From what it seems a gift for not having meat as your staple to the feeling of deprivation....and thus longing for meat...

Seriously, we need to be tough enough to make the clear and right decision.

It's a matter of choice and we do have the liberality to make such wise choices now...

Cheers to Vegan-hood & Vegetarianism!

Monday, February 28, 2011

Sahabat 1Malaysia?

Hi folks!

We got so many 1Malaysia 1Malaysia, 1Malaysia song and now Sahabat 1Malaysia.

What is Sahabat 1Malaysia?

Sahabat 1Malaysia is a National loyalty rewards programme organised by the Infor­mation, Communication and Culture Ministry. This programme is to promote the spirit of unity among Malaysians and also to encourage them to make the 1Malaysia concept their way of life and to get Malaysians to sign up so that they can participate and enjoy its benefits.

What are the benefits?

Members would enjoy cash back rewards when they shop at selected outlets, which would be credited into their MyKad.

To find out more, check out


By the way, my son now associate Malaysia National flag as 1Malaysia ;)

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Mommy Day Out

Another Mommy Day Out event for Interpretation work...
It's been quite awhile since i last did a full day interpretation..excited to be back..What a good start for the year!
Another item checked under My Resolution List!

I must add this- Thx to Dear Hubby for making this possible and happening! hugs.. :)


Sent from my iPhone