Saturday, June 13, 2009

MomBloggersPlanet Cutest Baby in Red Contest-entry 2



Here is Shone(posing with mom and sister, KY) red attire (who will be turning 1 this June 20, 2009) wearing his red attire for CNY 2009. I noticed most of his earlier picture will not be an individual potrait type as he has not know how to sit on his own...but soon..we shall capture more of this cheeky guy on his own.

I think Shone is the “Cutest Baby in Red” because he simply looks cute, cool and cheeky in RED.

This is a blog entry for “Cutest Baby in RED“ contest for June 09 organised by MomBloggersPlanet. In fact, MomBloggersPlanet is having a monthly Cutest Baby Photo Contest starting June 09.

These are their great prizes to be won….wow..
1x FIRST PRIZE
· One Medium Landscape or Medium Portrait HARDCOVER Photobook by
PhotoBook Malaysia (worth RM144)
· One bag of our choice (pick ANY bag) from
AliceWonders (worth from RM50-RM200)
1x SECOND PRIZE

· One Medium Portrait or Medium Portrait Classic SOFTCOVER PhotoBook by
Photo Book Malaysia(worth RM80)
1x THIRD PRIZE

One Large Landscape POSTER by
PhotoBook Malaysia (worth RM68)
3x CONSOLATION PRIZE

· One PurseHook each from
AliceWonders (worth RM20)
The First and Second Prize winners will be automatically qualified for the 2009 Cutest Baby of the Planet contest (will be held on January 2010 with more great prizes).

This contest is only for babies age 0-3 years old only (so both KY and Shone qualified....check out for KY Red picture
here).

So folks, if you like to enter this fun contest, check out at
MomBloggersPlanet site now!

Cheers!


Friday, June 12, 2009

Breastfeeding Awareness Talk by Mothercare

Dear All,

Got this in my newsletter. Would like to share with all mothers-to-be
or anyone interested to learn about breastfeeding.

This talk will be held at KLCC. Check more details in flyers below or at their site here:

Cheers to Breastfeeding!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

My Lunch today




Today I am having my favourite fried bee hoon.

I made 4 servings- two for our(me and DH) breakfast and lunch
Estimated time: 10mins (provided all ingredients are pre-cut)

I was supposed to cook this for lunch yesterday, however, I
overslept..so it became today's meal.

And, just to share some hmm..very adult-like conversation I had with
KY this morning.

When both the kids woke up at 7.15am, I was hanging the laundry and
after that gonna fried the bee hoon (vermicelli). Therefore I
requested KY to assist me to entertain her brother.

Mommy: KY can you please help to take care of your brother while mommy
hang the clothes and then later fried bee hoon for you?

KY: I help you to cook bee hoon, mom. Ask daddy to take care of Shone.

Mommy: But daddy is sleeping.

KY: I wake him up.

Mommy: Don't want lar..daddy is tired. Daddy work very late last
night. You help mommy lar ok...please..

KY: Grinning...I wake daddy up lar..and off she went asking her dad to wake up.

Hmm..guess KY just prefered helping me with the cooking(see her
cooking adventure with me here) rather than playing with Shone who
likes to snatch things from his sister now...haha..

Cheers folks!

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

The done-for-you solution if you market to Moms

Hi folks,

For the benefit of my friends who are venturing into ebooks and marketing especially for mommies...here is some great offer you won't want to missed.

I remember a friend of mine mentioned about hard to get content for his site. Content is the stuff our Internet-based business is made up of. And it’s also the hardest to produce. There’s the blog that needs constant updating. A newsletter or ezine that should go out regularly. Not to mention articles, guest blog posts, viral reports… the list is endless!

Well, if you’re in the Mom market, there’s a done-for-you solution that makes it easy to come up with all the content you need and it’s even better than ever.

Every month, Mom PLR eBooks gives you a complete eBook marketing package made just for Moms:

- a 7,000+ word eBook

- a short 2,100+ word report you can give away to promote
the eBook

- 5 follow-up emails

- 1 promotional email to help sell the eBook

- 5 articles

- 5 blog posts

- 1 sales page

- 1 squeeze page

- 6 promotional banners

- ecovers for both the eBook and special report

- affiliate program recommendations

… all for the low price of $27 a month!

Honestly, all these really would take us much more money and not to mention time, energy and aggravation to come up with all that content every month.

And the best part about PLR…even if you’re not into eBook marketing, you can still use all this content. Break them up, combine them, edit, repurpose - and then use them on your blog or website, in article directories, video sharing sites, Squidoo lenses, forums and so much more.

For a limited time, you can try out Mom PLR eBooks for only $2 for the first month. Use coupon code “allinone” (without the quotation marks). Go here to find out more.

http://momplrebooks.com/amember/go.php?r=382&i=l0

Enjoy..


Cheers!

PS: If you’re in the Mommy market, you couldn’t find a
better way to spend $2. Grab your package from Mom PLR eBook
now.

http://momplrebooks.com/amember/go.php?r=382&i=l0

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

MomBloggersPlanet Cutest Baby in Red Contest




My DH family have a tradition of wearing red(a MUST) on the first day of Chinese New Year(CNY) and every other days of the 15 days CNY celebration(optional).

So that makes my CNY clothes shopping a breeze. I simply need to just scout for 4 red attires for my family of four (DH, myself, KY and Shone).

Here is KY (who is turning 3 this July 25) wearing her red attire for CNY 2009.

I think KY is the “Cutest Baby in Red” because she simply looks cute, comfortable and fun in RED.

Red, yes , Cutest Baby in RED..this is theme for the contest for June 09 organised by MomBloggersPlanet. In fact, MomBloggersPlanet is having a monthly Cutest Baby Photo Contest starting June 09.


Check out their great prizes to be won….wow..

1x FIRST PRIZE


· One Medium Landscape or Medium Portrait HARDCOVER Photobook by PhotoBook Malaysia (worth RM144)

· One bag of our choice (pick ANY bag) from AliceWonders (worth from RM50-RM200)

1x SECOND PRIZE


· One Medium Portrait or Medium Portrait Classic SOFTCOVER PhotoBook by Photo Book Malaysia(worth RM80)

1x THIRD PRIZE

One Large Landscape POSTER by PhotoBook Malaysia (worth RM68)

3x CONSOLATION PRIZE

· One PurseHook each from AliceWonders (worth RM20)

The First and Second Prize winners will be automatically qualified for the 2009 Cutest Baby of the Planet contest (will be held on January 2010 with more great prizes).

This contest is only for babies age 0-3 years old only (so both KY and Shone qualified..haha..so check out for Shone Red picture soon).

So folks, if you like to enter this fun contest, check out at MomBloggersPlanet site now!

Cheers!



Monday, June 8, 2009

Cost per child


How much does it cost per child?...This is one of the question my friends(not mothers yet) used to pose to me.

Actually it very much depends on:
1) Where you are staying
2) Who you will be placing your child at , i.e. whether you taking care yourself, getting your parents to take care for you, sending to child-care or babysitter
3) The type of things you planning to get for your child, be it insurance plan, education savings fund, babies stuff, toys, learning programme etc

I have never thought of this question until when my sister-in-law mentioned it once...and I do think that it's very important question to think about for those who planning to have child/children. More so if you plan to have more than one child.

For us,
1) Staying in KL city
2) Both of us(me and DH) working, thus sending to babysitter(we chose babysitter instead of child care centre for convenience and avoid spreading of germs which is common and unavoidable) 
3) We invest in medical, life-insurance and education savings, buy moderately good quality stuff for our child(depends what items) 
And being a shopaholic mom I am, I must admit, I am the biggest culprit for over-spending I guess... :P

So how much on average for a young baby cost(I have not reach the stage of pre-schooler or schooling kids expenses yet but I guess it would roughly be almost the same, perhaps some of the mommies out there can share about this stage) is MYR1000.

Yup..and these expenses is the basic items which included:
1) Babysitter monthly fees - depending on areas and Chinese babysitter can easily cost you RM650-750 per child in KL and most Selangor area.
But somehow, I was told that many Indians and Malays charge only RM120-300 for same service...hmm..so why do Chinese babysitter market seems better? This, I am not sure...
2) Diapers(unless you cloth-diaper your baby)
3) Milk powder(unless you fully-breastfeed your child)
4) Monthly insurance and savings fund

Excluded are:
1) Immunisation/Injections (unless you opt out the optional injection or get it FOC at govt. clinic) else per jab cost you easily MYR100 plus or minus depending what jab you are taking at the private clinics/hospital
2) Baby equipments, attires, toys, etc etc..(this list can never ends..haha..especially for shopaholic mom like me :P )

For a more thorough advice, do check out the article in Parenthots: Starting a family – how much RM do you need?

Cheers to all! Happy Parenthood!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

29 Things I hope to do @ Age 29

Remember I blog about reflecting and planning (re-priotizing on my life) in June 09 Special Post?

Here is my output (perhaps you can share with me some of yours as reference?)

In no actual sequence, they are:

  1. Restart my jogging or exercise regime together with DH and kids and even with like-minded friends.
  2. Learn and start to bake…
  3. Pick up 29 new skills…woot…what are they..decide as and when they are required…but below are some of them:
    1. Baking (as in no.3..wow so this skill has more emphasis in my plans haha)
    2. Route learning (am rather weak in reading map or lack sense of direction :P)
    3. Work related – to be prioritized (at this moment..quite long list :P )
    4. ………more to come…
  4. Call/Check in with my mom once a week if cannot visit her weekly. (dad and siblings included)
  5. Resumed my yearly travelling or visiting some special places.
  6. Continue my German language learning (self-study this time, had 3 months basic German language lesson after I graduated).
  7. Schedule ME time to do:
    1. Reading
    2. Catching up with girls-friend/old buddies
    3. Facial(twice a month-minimum)
    4. Self-study/take up a course
    5. Window shopping
  8. Clear my “storeroom” and turned it into mini study-room cum guest room
  9. Celebrate each day with someone, something.
  10. Hugs my loved ones daily, with morning greetings and kisses at night.
  11. Experiment with new recipes every week if not everyday.
  12. Make soup daily.
  13. Eat 3 types of fruits and 5 types of vegetables/ color food daily.
  14. Visit someone weekly be it friends, neighbours, new-found friends, girlfriend or even family.
  15. Remember birthdays…of anyone and wish them :)
  16. Read 5 articles daily on health, parenting, spiritual, work-related and general.
  17. Have house improvement monthly be it in d├ęcor, spring-cleaning or decluttering.
  18. Role improvement:
    1. Mom
    2. Wife
    3. Employer
    4. Earth citizen
    5. Daughter/Daughter-in-law/granddaughter
  19. Look good and presentable for myself and DH plus kids (setting good example).
  20. Learn to be good host, organize party games/food/organizing.
  21. Start some homeschooling with kids even if I am not yet able to be a WAHM/SAHM.
  22. Set up my bookshelves plus kids one.
  23. Fully-utilise current resources/God-given items to optimum:
    1. Mobile phone – To Do List, Reminders, Birthdays Alert, maps, networking etc
    2. Condo facilites – gymn, swimming pool, condo friends and committee
    3. Living healthy parents and siblings – more gathering, visiting and caring, pooling resources/helping each other
  24. Jot down memorable events in journal/blog/etc
  25. Put up family pictures in my home, in-law and parent’s place.
  26. Stay in touch with old buddies.
  27. Relearn swimming (yup I am not very good at swimming..really afraid of water type, need DH help on this.)
  28. Practice good PR, budgeting and organizing skills in all aspects.
  29. Clear all short-term debts (house and car loan not yet included), be debt free and start to plan for some cushion saving by hook or by crook.
This list will be added from time to time I think..so folks you have anything to add on or share?

Hear from you :) 

Cheers!